Program of the 60th European Youth Week on Castle Ludwigstein 28.07. – 05.08.2018

posted in: News english | 0

Preliminary Program of the 60th European Youth Week 2018

from 28.07. – 05.08.2018

Participating groups:
 “Kaszubskie Nuty” from Kościerzyna, Poland
 “Rahvatantsuansambel Soveldaja” from Tallin, Estonia
 “The Ludwigsteiner”, Germany
 “Edinburgh University New Scotland Country Dance Society” from Edinburgh, Scotland
 “Valachobniki” from Minsk, Belarus

Saturday, 28.07.2018 Opening
12: 00-13: 00 Arrival of the groups
14:00 group leader reception, Landgrafenzimmer
15:00 Welcoming the participants, internal opening of the European Youth Week on the open-air stage in front of the castle and presentation of the groups
18:00 dinner
19:00 Departure of the groups to Witzenhausen

20:00 Opening ceremony with all groups in the marketplace in Witzenhausen

Sunday, 29.07.2018 European Day
07:30 Awakening by workgroup members
10: 00-12: 00 Presentation Purpose, content and objectives of the Eurowoche with a tour of
the castle for the presentation of the working groups
13:30 departure of the groups to the outside appearance

15: 00- approx. 19:00 Event with all groups in Fürstenhagen,
including dinner

21:00 open dancing in the Meissnersaal
24:00 Handover of keys to the Polish group

Monday, 30.07.2018 Polish Day
07:30 Awakening by “Kaszubskie Nuty”
09: 30-10: 30 singing together, learning Polish songs and short presentation of the Polish group about Poland
10: 30-12: 30 working groups
17: 30-18: 30 learning Polish folk dances together

20:00 public evening event of the Polish group “Kaszubskie Nuty”

then open dancing in the Meissnersaal
24:00 Handover to the Estonian group

Tuesday, 31.07.2018 Estonian day
07:30 Awakening by “Rahvatantsuansambel Soveldaja”
09: 30-10: 30 Singing together, learning Estonian songs and short presentation of the Estonian group about Estonia
10: 30-12: 30 working groups
17: 30-18: 30 learning Estonian folk dances together

20:00 public evening event of the Estonian group “Rahvatantsuansambel Soveldaja”

then open dancing in the Meissnersaal
24:00 key handover to the workgroup members

Wednesday, 01.08.2018 German Day
07:30 Awakening by the children of Europe
09: 30-10: 30 singing together, learning German songs and short presentation of the working group members about Germany
10: 30-12: 30 working groups

13: 30-19: 00 Excursion to the border museum followed by a drive to Göttingen (sightseeing and shopping)

16:30 Meeting of all working group members on the interim balance sheet and
Long-term planning in the Knight’s Hall
from 19:00 food from the Far East under the archway
21: 00-1: 00 Discoparty in the Meissnersaal with DJ Eric and DJ Tobi
24:00 Key collection to the Scottish group

Thursday, 02.08.2017 Scottish Day
07:30 Awakening by “Edinburgh University’s New Scotland Country Dance Society”
09: 30-10: 30 Singing together, learning Scottish songs and a short presentation of the Scottish group about Scotland
10: 30-12: 30 working groups
15: 00-17: 00 Burgolympiade
17: 30-18: 30 learning Scottish folk dances together

20:00 joint public evening event of the Scottish group “Edinburgh University New Scotland Country Dance Society” and the club’s own group “Die Ludwigsteiner”

then open dancing in the Meissnersaal
24:00 Handover of keys to the Belorussian group

Friday, 03.08.2018 Belorussian day
07:30 Awakening by “Valachobniki”
09: 30-10: 30 singing together, learning Belarussian songs and a short presentation of the Belarussian group about Belarus
10: 30-12: 30 working groups
17: 30-18: 30 learning Belarusian folk dances together

20:00 public evening event of the Belarussian group “Valachobniki”

then open dancing in the Meissnersaal
24:00 Handover of keys to the committee of the working group

Saturday, 04.08.2018 Closing Day
07:30 Awakening by board members of the working group
09: 30-11: 30 Results presentation of the working groups
11: 30-12: 30 Commemoration of the war victims with wreath-laying at the cemetery

14: 30-19: 00 Ceremony for the anniversary week and “Eurokirmes”
Public closing event with the performances of all groups and presentation of results of the working groups

19:30 dinner

from 21:00 internal closing event and celebration in the castle courtyard

Sunday, 08/05/2018 departure day
07: 30-09: 30 Breakfast
then departure of the groups

Daily appointments (exceptions are listed above):

08: 00-09: 15 o’clock Breakfast
12: 30-13: 30 Lunch
18: 30-19: 30 Dinner

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday
17:00 group leader meeting in